Urtica dioica
Nettle · Urticaceae
Urtica dioica (Urticaceae), commonly known as Nettle, Stinging Nettle, Bichhua Pattee. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, root. Available as oil-soluble extract, herbal powder, infused oil, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Urtica dioica
- Family
- Urticaceae
- Common names
- Nettle, Stinging Nettle, Bichhua Pattee, Bichu Buti, Big-Sting Nettle, California Nettle, Common Nettle, Common Stinging Nettle, European Nettle, Giant Nettle
- Parts used
- Leaf, Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Infused oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7960979
Identifiers
| INCI | Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract Urtica Dioica Leaf Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-40-8 |
| EC | 281-685-5 |
| CosIng ID | 59990, 95644 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Urtica dioica
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart