Daucus carota
Carrot · Apiaceae
Daucus carota (Apiaceae), commonly known as Carrot, Gajar, Gajjar. Also known as மஞ்சள் முள்ளங்கி, కారెట్, ಗಜ್ಜರಿ, കാരറ്റ്. Plant parts used in our range: seed, fruit, root. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, essential oil, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract, standardised extract.
- Accepted name
- Daucus carota
- Family
- Apiaceae
- Common names
- Carrot, Gajar, Gajjar, Queen Anne'S Lace, Wild Carrot, Bishop'S Lace
- Indian names
- மஞ்சள் முள்ளங்கி, కారెట్, ಗಜ್ಜರಿ, കാരറ്റ്, گاجر
- Synonyms
- Daucus ceretanus, Daucus federicii, Daucus glaber, Daucus gonzaloi, Daucus guttatus, Daucus laevis, Daucus mauritianus, Daucus muricaulis, Daucus sylvestris
- Parts used
- Seed, Fruit, Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Essential oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Vegetable powder, Fruit powder
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3034742
Identifiers
| INCI | Daucus Carota Sativa Extract Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Extract Daucus Carota Seed Oil Daucus Carota Seed Water Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84929-61-3 8015-88-1 |
| EC | 284-545-1 |
| CosIng ID | 55585, 55588, 83955 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Daucus carota
20 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart