Rosa damascena
Rose Petal · Rosaceae
Rosa damascena (Rosaceae), commonly known as Rose Petal, Damask Rose, Gulab. Plant parts used in our range: flower, resin, fruit, bean. Available as aged botanical oil, extract paste, essential oil, extract powder, botanical exfoliant.
- Accepted name
- Rosa damascena
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Rose Petal, Damask Rose, Gulab, Rose
- Synonyms
- Rosa balcanica, Rosa belgica, Rosa bella-donna, Rosa bifera, Rosa calendarum, Rosa multiflora, Rosa portlandia
- Parts used
- Flower, Resin, Fruit, Bean, Stigma, Leaf, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Aged botanical oil, Extract paste, Essential oil, Extract powder, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7390572
Identifiers
| INCI | Rosa Damascena Flower Extract Rosa Damascena Extract Rosa Damascena Flower Oil Rosa Canina Flower Extract Rosa Damascena Flower Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90106-38-0 8007-01-0 84696-47-9 |
| EC | 290-260-3 283-652-0 |
| CosIng ID | 59262, 79758, 79759, 79760, 83311 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Rosa damascena
16 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart