Triticum aestivum
Wheatgrass · Poaceae
Triticum aestivum (Poaceae), commonly known as Wheatgrass, Wheat Germ, Wheatgrass Powder. Also known as गहू, গম. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, vegetable powder, carrier oil, water-soluble extract, extract powder, spice powder.
- Accepted name
- Triticum aestivum
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Wheatgrass, Wheat Germ, Wheatgrass Powder, Vinegar, Vinegar Powder, Wheat, Bread Wheat, Common Wheat, Volunteer Wheat, Soft Wheat
- Indian names
- गहू, গম
- Synonyms
- Triticum album, Triticum amplissimum, Triticum antiquorum, Triticum arduinii, Triticum aristatum, Triticum asetivum, Triticum benghalense, Triticum estivum, Triticum sativum, Triticum speltoides, Triticum touzelle, Triticum vulgare
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Vegetable powder, Carrier oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Spice powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7795888
Identifiers
| INCI | Triticum Aestivum Leaf Extract Triticum Aestivum Extract Triticum Aestivum Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-44-2 |
| EC | 281-689-7 |
| CosIng ID | 82305 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Triticum aestivum
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart