Carica papaya
Papaya · Caricaceae
Carica papaya (Caricaceae), commonly known as Papaya, Papita, Papain. Also known as पपई, পেঁপে, బొప్పాయి, പപ്പായ/ഓമയ്ക്ക/കപ്ലങ്ങ. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, fruit, latex, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, water-soluble extract, fruit powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Carica papaya
- Family
- Caricaceae
- Common names
- Papaya, Papita, Papain, Papaw, Pawpaw, Papita Beej, Papeeta Seeds, Papaya Seeds, Pape, Paw-Paw
- Indian names
- पपई, পেঁপে, బొప్పాయి, പപ്പായ/ഓമയ്ക്ക/കപ്ലങ്ങ
- Synonyms
- Carica citriformis, Carica cubensis, Carica hermaphrodita, Carica jamaicensis, Carica jimenezii, Carica mamaya, Carica peltata, Carica pinnatifida, Carica portoricensis, Carica posopora, Carica posoposa, Carica pyriformis, Carica rochefortii, Carica sativa
- Parts used
- Leaf, Fruit, Latex, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Fruit powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Carrier oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2874484
Identifiers
| INCI | Carica Papaya Leaf Extract Carica Papaya Fruit Extract Carica Papaya Latex Extract Carica Papaya Extract Carica Papaya Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-30-6 |
| EC | 281-675-0 |
| CosIng ID | 32451, 55079, 55082 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Carica papaya
27 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart