Cinnamomum tamala
Bay · Lauraceae
Cinnamomum tamala (Lauraceae), commonly known as Bay, Tej Patta, Bay Leaf. Also known as Tejpatta, Tamaal patra, Tamala, Tejpat. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, water-soluble extract, extract powder, herbal powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Cinnamomum tamala
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Bay, Tej Patta, Bay Leaf, Tej Patta Powder, Bay Leaves Powder, Indian Bay Leaves, Indian Bark, Indian Bay Leaf, Indian-Bark, Indian-Cassia
- Indian names
- Tejpatta, Tamaal patra, Tamala, Tejpat, তেজপাতা, తమాల వృక్షం, Tamalapatra, ಕಾಡು ದಾಲ್ಚಿನ್ನಿ
- Synonyms
- Cinnamomum albiflorum, Cinnamomum lindleyi, Cinnamomum reinwardtii, Cinnamomum veitchii, Cinnamomum zwartzii
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Herbal powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 9128079
Identifiers
| INCI | Cinnamomum Tamala Leaf Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | 86527 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cinnamomum tamala
7 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart