Citrus sinensis
Sweet Orange · Rutaceae
Citrus sinensis (Rutaceae), commonly known as sweet orange. Also known as संतरा (santara). Plant parts used in our range: fruit, peel. Available as fruit powder, extract powder, essential oil, hydrosol, glycerin, water-soluble and propylene glycol extracts, oleoresin and infused oil.
- Accepted name
- Citrus sinensis
- Family
- Rutaceae
- Common names
- Sweet Orange, Orange, Santara, Orange Peel
- Indian names
- संतरा, ஆரஞ்சு, কমলা, ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ, ഓറഞ്ച്, నారింజ
- Synonyms
- Citrus aurantium var. sinensis, Citrus aurantium subsp. sinensis, Citrus × sinensis
- Parts used
- Fruit, Peel
- Forms in our range
- Fruit powder, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Essential oil, Hydrosol, Glycerin extract, Water-soluble extract, Propylene glycol extract, Oleoresin, Infused oil
Identifiers
| INCI | Citrus Sinensis Peel Extract Citrus Sinensis Fruit Extract Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Powder Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Powder Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Water |
|---|---|
| CAS | 8028-48-6 97766-30-8 8008-57-9 |
| EC | 232-433-8 307-891-8 |
| CosIng ID | 41417, 91245, 55361, 55366, 92537, 55362 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Citrus sinensis
22 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€209,89
1 kg
€133,10/kg
Sparen Sie 37%