Origanum vulgare
Oregano · Lamiaceae
Origanum vulgare (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Oregano, Wild Marjoram. Also known as बनतुलसी, सथ्रा, জংলী মরুয়া, వాము ఆకు. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, vegetable powder.
- Accepted name
- Origanum vulgare
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Oregano, Wild Marjoram
- Indian names
- बनतुलसी, सथ्रा, জংলী মরুয়া, వాము ఆకు, ಮರುಗ
- Synonyms
- Origanum creticum, Origanum floridum, Origanum purpurascens, Origanum wallichianum
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Vegetable powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Essential oil, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2926612
Identifiers
| INCI | Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract Origanum Vulgare Extract Origanum Vulgare Leaf Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-24-8 |
| EC | 281-670-3 |
| CosIng ID | 57966, 57967, 86662 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Origanum vulgare
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart