Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Mimosa pudica

Lajwanti · Fabaceae

Mimosa pudica (Fabaceae), commonly known as Lajwanti, Chuimui, Sensitive Plant. Also known as छुइमुइ पौधा, लाजवाब नाजुक, लाजाळू, தொட்டாற் சுருங்கி. Plant parts used in our range: whole plant, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, herbal powder, infused oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract, glycerin extract.

Accepted name
Mimosa pudica
Family
Fabaceae
Common names
Lajwanti, Chuimui, Sensitive Plant, Action Plant, Dormilones, Sensitive, Sensitive Grass, Sensitive Weed, Sensitive-Weed, Shame Bush
Indian names
छुइमुइ पौधा, लाजवाब नाजुक, लाजाळू, தொட்டாற் சுருங்கி, ಮುಟ್ಟಿದರೆ ಮುನಿ, തൊട്ടാവാടി
Parts used
Whole plant, Seed
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Infused oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2969284

Identifiers

INCIMimosa Pudica Extract
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Mimosa pudica

9 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€32,87
1 kg
€12,50/kg
Save 62%
Lajwanti Oil-Soluble Extract – Mimosa pudica
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
€76,40
1 kg, from
€28,04/kg
Save 63%
€39,54
1 kg
€17,56/kg
Save 56%
Lajwanti PG Extract - Mimosa pudica
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€104,57
1 kg, from
€48,24/kg
Save 54%
Lajwanti Glycerin Extract - Mimosa pudica
Glycerin extract2 carriers
€111,24
1 kg, from
€50,68/kg
Save 54%
€32,87
1 kg
€12,50/kg
Save 62%
€49,55
1 kg
€16,04/kg
Save 68%
€54,55
1 kg
€19,63/kg
Save 64%
Lajwanti Infused Oil - Mimosa pudica
Infused oil5 carriers
€122,92
1 kg, from
€57,20/kg
Save 53%