Paeonia officinalis
White Peony · Paeoniaceae
Paeonia officinalis (Paeoniaceae), commonly known as White Peony, Udsaleev, White Peony Root. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Paeonia officinalis
- Family
- Paeoniaceae
- Common names
- White Peony, Udsaleev, White Peony Root, Udsalib, Ood Saleeb, Ud Saleeb, Udsaalap, Common Peony, European Peony, Garden Peony
- Synonyms
- Paeonia barriae, Paeonia festa, Paeonia foeminea, Paeonia lusitanica, Paeonia peregrina, Paeonia villosa, Paeonia xfestiva, Paeonia xofficinalis
- Parts used
- Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3083488
Identifiers
| INCI | Paeonia Officinalis Root Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84929-40-8 |
| EC | 284-523-1 |
| CosIng ID | 58071 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.