Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Senegalia rugata

Shikakai · Fabaceae

Senegalia rugata (Fabaceae), commonly known as Shikakai, Soap Pod, Fruit For Hair. Also known as शिकाकाई, ചീവക്ക. Plant parts used in our range: pod, fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract, herbal powder, extract paste.

Accepted name
Senegalia rugata
Family
Fabaceae
Common names
Shikakai, Soap Pod, Fruit For Hair, 'Fruit For Hair', Sikakai, Soap-Pod Tree, Soap-Pod
Indian names
शिकाकाई, ചീവക്ക
Synonyms
Acacia concinna
Parts used
Pod, Fruit
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil, Botanical exfoliant
Taxonomy source
GBIF 3795863

Identifiers

INCISenegalia Rugata Extract
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Senegalia rugata

3 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Shikakai Oil-Soluble Extract – Senegalia rugata
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
€43,38
1 kg, from
€19,65/kg
Save 55%
Shikakai Exfoliating Powder
Botanical exfoliantSenegalia rugata
€31,15
1 kg
€17,79/kg
Save 43%
Shikakai — 90-Day Aged Botanical Oil
Aged botanical oil2 carriersSenegalia rugata
€98,75
1 kg, from
€68,10/kg
Save 31%