Tribulus terrestris
Gokhru · Zygophyllaceae
Tribulus terrestris (Zygophyllaceae), commonly known as Gokhru, Gokhru Chota, Gokhroo Chota. Also known as सरटा, நெருஞ்சி, ഞെരിഞ്ഞില്. Plant parts used in our range: fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, infused oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract, herbal powder.
- Accepted name
- Tribulus terrestris
- Family
- Zygophyllaceae
- Common names
- Gokhru, Gokhru Chota, Gokhroo Chota, Small Caltrops, Gokshura Seeds, Gokshura, Gokshura Powder, Annual Devilthorn, Burnut, Common Devilthorn
- Indian names
- सरटा, நெருஞ்சி, ഞെരിഞ്ഞില്
- Synonyms
- Tribulus acanthococcus, Tribulus albescens, Tribulus albus, Tribulus bimucronatus, Tribulus gussonei, Tribulus humifusus, Tribulus intermedius, Tribulus kotschyanus, Tribulus micans, Tribulus murex, Tribulus muricatus, Tribulus nogalensis
- Parts used
- Fruit
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5421116
Identifiers
| INCI | Tribulus Terrestris Fruit Extract Tribulus Terrestris Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90131-68-3 |
| EC | 290-381-1 |
| CosIng ID | 59799, 59800 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Tribulus terrestris
15 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart