Amyris PG Extract - Amyris balsamifera
Amyris balsamifera · Rutaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Amyris balsamifera · profile
- Family
- Rutaceae
- Common names
- West Indian Sandalwood, Torchwood, Candlewood, West Indian Rosewood, West Indian-Sandalwood, Balsam Torchwood
- Synonyms
- Amyris funckeana, Amyris funckiana
- Plant part
- Bark
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Candles
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 80920-PGE-AMBAL-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Product : Amyris PG extract
Botanical : Amyris balsamifera
Form available: Liquid (Glycol-based)
Part used : Bark
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:4 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Amyris balsamifera Bark Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents : valencene, eudesmol (alpha-eudesmol, beta-eudesmol, and gamma-eudesmol), elemi, caryophyllene, cadinene, sabinene, and germacrene D
Common name : Amyris, West Indian Sandalwood, Amyris balsamifera, Torchwood ,Candlewood
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Amyris balsamifera in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderAmyris Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom €26,21/kg
Glycerin extractAmyris Glycerin Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom €55,05/kg
Essential oilAmyris Oil - Amyris balsamiferafrom €89,17/kg
Oil-soluble extractAmyris Oil-Soluble Extract – Amyris balsamiferafrom €37,39/kg
Water-soluble extractAmyris Water Soluble Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom €27,17/kg