Bartang Seed Oil-Soluble Extract – Plantago major
Plantago major · Plantaginaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Plantago major · profile
- Family
- Plantaginaceae
- Common names
- Bartang, Broadleaf Plantain, Lahuriya, Juke Seeds, Absorage, Plantain
- Synonyms
- Plantago adriatica, Plantago altissima, Plantago angustata, Plantago borysthenica, Plantago bracteata, Plantago compressiscapa
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Oil-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- Carrier options
- Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Jojoba Oil, Sunflower Oil, Moringa Oil, Safflower Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Argan Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT)
- INCI
- Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Plantago Major Seed Extract
- CAS
- 8001-23-8, 84929-43-1
- EC
- 232-370-6, 284-526-8
- CosIng ID
- 78835, 59578
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Hair care, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 23163-OSE-PLMAJ-1KG-SAF
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Product : Bartang Seed Oil Soluble Extract — choice of 10 carrier oils
Botanical Name : Plantago major
Common Name : Bartang, Broadleaf Plantain, Lahuriya, Juke Seeds, Plantago Major, Absorage
Part Used : Seed
Country of Origin : India
Composition
Carrier Oil : Your choice of carrier oil – 80%
Carrier options : Sesame, Rice Bran, Jojoba, Sunflower, Moringa, Safflower, Apricot Kernel, Sweet Almond, Argan, Fractionated Coconut
Botanical Extract : Plantago major Seed Extract – 20%
Ingredients (INCI)
Carrier oil (depends on the option you choose):
- Sesame Oil: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil — CAS No. 8008-74-0
- Rice Bran Oil: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil — CAS No. 68553-81-1 / 84696-37-7
- Jojoba Oil: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil — CAS No. 90045-98-0
- Sunflower Oil: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil — CAS No. 84776-03-4 / 8001-21-6 / 164250-88-8
- Moringa Oil: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil — CAS No. 93165-54-9
- Safflower Oil: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil — CAS No. 8001-23-8
- Apricot Kernel Oil: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil — CAS No. 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3
- Sweet Almond Oil: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil — CAS No. 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9
- Argan Oil: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil — CAS No. 223747-87-3 / 299184-75-1
- Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT): Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride — CAS No. 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Plantago Major Leaf Extract — CAS No. 84929-43-1
Grade : Cosmetic Grade
Appearance : Clear pale to golden amber oily liquid, with a mild characteristic herbal aroma
Benefits
A traditional skin-conditioning botanical historically used to support the appearance of healthy, soothed skin. Delivered in your choice of carrier oil, this extract is suited to formulations targeting skin conditioning, nourishment, and everyday protective care.
Suggested Uses
Formulate into facial oils, serums, creams, and lotions. Use in hair oils and scalp treatments for conditioning and nourishment. Incorporate into massage oils and body care blends. Typical use level: 1–10%, or as required by the formulation.
Storage Instructions
Store in a tightly sealed container, away from direct sunlight and heat, in a cool, dry place. Once opened, use within the recommended shelf life for best quality and stability.
Quality & Documentation
Certificate of Analysis (COA), Technical Data Sheet (TDS) and Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) are available on request, subject to availability.
Usage Note
This product is Cosmetic Grade and intended for External Use Only, for use in Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only. Not for internal, oral, ingestible, or pharmaceutical use.
Product is Vegetarian
Plantago major in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Aged botanical oilPlantain Leaf — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom €249,15/kg
Propylene glycol extractBartang Seed PG Extract - Plantago majorfrom €46,13/kg
Glycerin extractBartang Seed Glycerin Extract - Plantago majorfrom €48,43/kg
Extract powderBartang Seed Extract - Plantago majorfrom €19,31/kg
Water-soluble extractBartang Seed Water Soluble Extract - Plantago majorfrom €18,48/kg