Camphor Oil - Cinnamomum camphora
Cinnamomum camphora · Lauraceae · Botanical profile
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Cinnamomum camphora · profile
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Camphor, Kapur, Kapoor, Karpoora, Karpura, Camphor Laurel
- Synonyms
- Cinnamomum camphoriferum, Cinnamomum camphoroides, Cinnamomum henricii, Cinnamomum nominale, Cinnamomum officinarum, Cinnamomum simondii
- Plant part
- Wood, Root, Branch
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Cinnamomum Camphora Wood Oil
- CAS
- —
- CosIng ID
- 92058
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Perfumery
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 38107-OIL-CICAM-500G
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Camphor essential oil, also called Kapur Oil is extracted by steam distilling of Wood, Root and branches of the plant known botanically as Cinnamomum camphora
Known as : Camphor,Cinnamomum camphora, Kapur
Botanical name : Cinnamomum camphora
Product : Camphor essential oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Wood, Root and branches
Active component : camphor (the primary compound), 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), safrole, linalool, borneol, alpha-pinene, limonene, and terpineol
Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, and analgesic properties.
Aroma : Cooling camphoraceous, coniferous-minty sharp, pungent camphoraceous odour
Color : Clear to milky white
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic
Blends well with: Bergamot, Birch, Cardamom, Clove, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Niaouli, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Cinnamomum camphora in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractCamphor Oil-Soluble Extract – Cinnamomum camphorafrom €36,84/kg
Standardised extractLinalool 98% — Cinnamomum camphora (ho wood)from €157,40/kg
Propylene glycol extractCamphor PG Extract - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €41,95/kg
Glycerin extractCamphor Glycerin Extract - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €44,07/kg
Extract powderCamphor Extract - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €25,87/kg
Water-soluble extractCamphor Water Soluble Extract - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €32,23/kg
Herbal powderCamphor Powder - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €16,47/kg
Infused oilCamphor Infused Oil - Cinnamomum Camphorafrom €49,74/kg