Castor Seed Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Ricinus communis · Euphorbiaceae · Botanical profile
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Ricinus communis · profile
- Family
- Euphorbiaceae
- Common names
- Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi, Arandi Leaf, Castor Root, Arandimool
- Indian names
- Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड, ஆமணக்கு மரம், ఆముదము
- Synonyms
- Ricinus africanus, Ricinus angulatus, Ricinus armatus, Ricinus atropurpureus, Ricinus badius, Ricinus borboniensis
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Ricinus Communis Seed Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 28154-GLY-RICOM-225G
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Common names : Beej Arandi, Ricinus Communis Linn, Castor Seeds
Botanical name : Ricinus Communis Linn
Product : Castor Seed Glycerin Extract
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:3 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, Seed Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Part used : Seeds
Active contents : flavonoids (such as quercetin and kaempferol), alkaloids (such as ricinine), saponins, tannins, glycosides, terpenoids, and phenolic compounds
100% pureandgenuineproduct
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Ricinus communis in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Hair17 Herbs for Hair
Carrier oil7 Carrier Oil
Extract powderCastor Leaf Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom €12,95/kg
Glycerin extractCastor Leaf Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom €44,07/kg
Infused oilCastor Leaf Infused Oil - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom €49,74/kg
Oil-soluble extractCastor Leaf Oil-Soluble Extract – Ricinus communisfrom €18,46/kg
Propylene glycol extractCastor Leaf PG Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom €41,95/kg
Herbal powderCastor Leaf Powder - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom €8,23/kg