- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Zea mays · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands), Stigma Maydis, Silk Of Corn Plant, Corn Silk, Corn, Maize
- Indian names
- मक्का, मका, ভুট্টা, சோளம், మొక్క జొన్న
- Synonyms
- Zea amylesaccharata, Zea gigantea, Zea japonica, Zea maiz, Zea segetalis
- Form
- Carrier oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Zea Mays Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 63338-OIL-ZEMAY-500G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Corn Oil or Maize Oil is extracted by Cold Pressing of germs of wheat Kernel from plant botanically known as Zea Mays
Known as : Corn, Maize, Zea Mays
Botanical name : Zea Mays
Product : Corn oil
Product Category : Carrier Oil
Product form : Oil
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Part Used : Germs of Corn Kernel
Aroma/Smell/Fragrance : Sweet smell
Color/Appearance : Golden yellow to amber brown
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
Blends well with: sweet almond oil
Speciality: Fresh, Pure and Natural. No Artificial Colors. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Zea mays in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Botanical exfoliantCorn / Maize Meal Exfoliating Granulesfrom €12,71/kg
Botanical exfoliantCorn Cob Exfoliating Powder (Upcycled)from €11,02/kg
Extract powderCorn Silk Extract - Zea maysfrom €18,25/kg
Glycerin extractCorn Silk Glycerin Extract - Zea maysfrom €57,26/kg
Oil-soluble extractCorn Silk Oil-Soluble Extract – Zea maysfrom €26,04/kg
Propylene glycol extractCorn Silk PG Extract - Zea maysfrom €54,54/kg
Water-soluble extractCorn Silk Water Soluble Extract - Zea maysfrom €19,81/kg
Fruit powder[IN] Freeze Dried Sweet Corn Powder - Zea maysfrom €46,31/kg