Pomegranate Seed Oil - Punica granatum
Punica granatum · Lythraceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Punica granatum · profile
- Family
- Lythraceae
- Common names
- Pomegranate, Anar, Anardana, Pomegranate Seeds, Anar Beej, Anal Chilka
- Indian names
- dalima, বেদানা
- Synonyms
- Punica florida, Punica grandiflora, Punica legrellei, Punica multiflora, Punica nana, Punica spinosa
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Carrier oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Punica Granatum Seed Oil
- CAS
- 84961-57-9
- EC
- 284-646-0
- CosIng ID
- 58775
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Incense, Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 14462-OIL-PUGRA-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Pomegranate Seed oil is extracted by cold pressing of seeds of the plant known botanically as Punica granatum
Known as : Pomegranate, Punica granatum, Anar
Botanical name : Punica granatum
Product : Pomegranate Seed oil
Product Category : Carrier Oil
Product form : Oil
Extraction Method : Cold Pressing
Part Used : Seeds
Aroma : Earthy, Nutty
Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
Blends well with: Lavender, Frankincense, Rose Otto, Grapefruit, Seabuckthorn Berry, Bergamot, Immortelle and Cypress
Speciality: Fresh, Pure and Natural. No Artificial Colors. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Punica granatum in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Fruit powderPomegranate Powder - Punica granatumfrom €9,42/kg
Herbal powderPomegranate Peel Powder - Punica granatumfrom €11,12/kg
Herbal powderPomegranate Flower Powder - Punica Granatumfrom €20,87/kg
Oil-soluble extractPomegranate Seed Oil-Soluble Extract – Punica granatumfrom €42,37/kg
Oil-soluble extractPomegranate Peel Oil-Soluble Extract – Punica granatumfrom €21,23/kg
Oil-soluble extractPomegranate Fruit Oil-Soluble Extract – Punica granatumfrom €25,48/kg
Oil-soluble extractPomegranate Flower Oil-Soluble Extract – Punica granatumfrom €46,62/kg
Botanical exfoliantPomegranate Peel Exfoliating Powderfrom €17,79/kg