Water-soluble extractWater-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Indian Snakeroot Water Soluble Extract - Rauvolfia serpentina
Rauvolfia serpentina · Apocynaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Rauvolfia serpentina · profile
- Family
- Apocynaceae
- Common names
- Indian Snakeroot, Asrol Roots, Asrol Jadd, Choti Chandan, Snake Root, Sarpgandha Roots
- Indian names
- Sarapagandha, सर्पगंधा, সর্পগন্ধা, సర్పగంధ, સર્પગંધા, ಸರ್ಪಗಂಧಾ
- Synonyms
- Rauvolfia obversa, Rauvolfia trifoliata
- Plant part
- Root
- Form
- Water-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- INCI
- Rauvolfia Serpentina Root Extract
- CAS
- 90106-13-1
- EC
- 290-234-1
- CosIng ID
- 93743
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 11794-EXTL-RASER-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Asrol Roots, Asrol Jadd, Choti Chandan, Snake Root, Rauvolfia serpentina, Sarpgandha Roots,Serpentine Wood, Sarpagandha
Botanical : Rauvolfia serpentina
Product : Indian Snakeroot Liquid Extract
Form available: Liquid
Part used : Root
Active contents : alkaloids (such as reserpine, ajmaline, serpentine, and yohimbine), flavonoids, tannins, saponins, sterols, and phenolic acids.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Rauvolfia serpentina in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Herbal powderIndian Snakeroot Powder - Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €13,74/kg
Extract powderIndian Snakeroot Extract - Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €36,05/kg
Oil-soluble extractIndian Snakeroot Oil-Soluble Extract – Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €51,42/kg
Propylene glycol extractIndian Snakeroot PG Extract - Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €65,03/kg
Glycerin extractIndian Snakeroot Glycerin Extract - Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €68,30/kg
Infused oilIndian Snakeroot Infused Oil - Rauvolfia serpentinafrom €45,93/kg