Gossypium arboreum
Tree Cotton · Malvaceae
Gossypium arboreum (Malvaceae), commonly known as Tree Cotton, Kapas. Plant parts used in our range: root, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Gossypium arboreum
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Tree Cotton, Kapas
- Synonyms
- Gossypium albiflorum, Gossypium anomalum, Gossypium asiaticum, Gossypium bani, Gossypium cernuum, Gossypium comesii, Gossypium figarei, Gossypium glabratum, Gossypium gracile, Gossypium indicum, Gossypium intermedium, Gossypium macranthum, Gossypium nangking, Gossypium nanking, Gossypium neglectum
- Parts used
- Root, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3152663
Identifiers
| INCI | Gossypium Arboreum Root Extract Gossypium Arboreum Seed Extract Gossypium Root Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 223749-08-4 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Gossypium arboreum
12 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart