Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Ribes nigrum

Black Currant · Grossulariaceae

Ribes nigrum (Grossulariaceae), commonly known as Black Currant, Blackcurrant, Cassis. Plant parts used in our range: fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, fruit powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Ribes nigrum
Family
Grossulariaceae
Common names
Black Currant, Blackcurrant, Cassis, Black Currant Powder, European Black Currant, Cultivated Black Currant, Garden Black Currant
Synonyms
Ribes aconitifolium, Ribes altaicum, Ribes apiifolium, Ribes bactonii, Ribes boreale, Ribes crispum, Ribes cyathiforme, Ribes intermedium, Ribes kolymense, Ribes olidum, Ribes pauciflorum
Parts used
Fruit
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Fruit powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2986192

Identifiers

INCIRibes Nigrum Fruit Extract
Ribes Nigrum Extract
CAS68606-81-5
EC271-749-0
CosIng ID40965

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Ribes nigrum

8 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€1.536,19
1 kg
€791,66/kg
Save 48%
€76,98
1 kg
€38,72/kg
Save 50%
€157,44
1 kg, from
€79,29/kg
Save 50%
€111,63
1 kg, from
€55,18/kg
Save 51%
Black Currant Fruit PG Extract - Ribes nigrum
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€151,36
1 kg, from
€75,57/kg
Save 50%
€36,00
1 kg
€23,59/kg
Save 34%
€70,91
1 kg
€33,94/kg
Save 52%
Blackcurrant — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oil
Aged botanical oil2 carriersRibes nigrum
€321,06
1 kg, from
€243,23/kg
Save 24%