Glycerin extractWater-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Bay Leaf Glycerin Extract - Cinnamomum tamala
Cinnamomum tamala · Lauraceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsCOA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Cinnamomum tamala · profile
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Bay, Tej Patta, Bay Leaf, Tej Patta Powder, Bay Leaves Powder, Indian Bay Leaves
- Indian names
- Tejpatta, Tamaal patra, Tamala, Tejpat, তেজপাতা, తమాల వృక్షం
- Synonyms
- Cinnamomum albiflorum, Cinnamomum lindleyi, Cinnamomum reinwardtii, Cinnamomum veitchii, Cinnamomum zwartzii
- Plant part
- Leaf
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Cinnamomum Tamala Leaf Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472, 86527
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 14985-GLY-CITAM-225G
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Product : Bay Leaf Glycerin Extract
Part used :Leaf
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, Vegetarian Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active compound : cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, linalool, caryophyllene, and methyl eugenol
Common Name : Tej Patta, Cinnamomum Tamala, Bay Leaf
Botanical name : Cinnamomum tamala
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Cinnamomum tamala in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractBay Leaf Oil-Soluble Extract – Cinnamomum tamalafrom €20,68/kg
Propylene glycol extractBay Leaf PG Extract - Cinnamomum tamalafrom €32,79/kg
Herbal powderBay Leaves Powder - Cinnamomum Tamalafrom €7,23/kg
Extract powderBay Leaf Extract - Cinnamomum tamalafrom €14,55/kg
Water-soluble extractBay Leaf Water Soluble Extract - Cinnamomum tamalafrom €15,71/kg
Infused oilBay Leaves Infused Oil - Cinnamomum Tamalafrom €18,14/kg