Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Jatamansi Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansi Product vendor
Extract powderWater-dispersibleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Jatamansi Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansi

Nardostachys jatamansi · Caprifoliaceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
Extraction Ratio
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request

Specifications

Botanical name
Nardostachys jatamansi · profile
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Common names
Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nard Indian, Tapaswani, Spikenard, Musk-Root
Indian names
Balchhar, Jata Jatila, Mamsi, Bhyatajata, Tapaswini, Vilomasa
Synonyms
Nardostachys chinensis, Nardostachys gracilis, Nardostachys grandiflora
Plant part
Root
Form
Extract powder
Solubility
Water-dispersible
INCI
Nardostachys Jatamansi Extract
CAS
—
CosIng ID
96495
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Applications
Skincare, Supplements
Country of origin
India
SKU
91660-EXTD10-NAJAT-225G
Documents
COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.

Product details

Known as : Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nardostachys Jatamansi, Nard Indian, Tapaswani,spikenard

Botanical name : Nardostachys jatamansi

Product : Jatamansi Root Extract Powder 6:1

Form available: Extract Powder

Part used : Root

Active contents : sesquiterpenes (such as jatamansone or nardostachone), valeranone, jatamanshinic acid, nardin, alkaloids, flavonoids, tannins, and glycosides.

100% pure and genuine product

Packaged in most Hygienic Environment

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place