Jowar Glycerin Extract - Sorghum bicolor
Sorghum bicolor · Poaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Sorghum bicolor · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Jowar, Great Millet, Broomcorn, Guinea Corn, Durra, Imphee
- Indian names
- சோளம், జొన్న
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Sorghum Bicolor Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 37758-GLY-SOBIC-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Sorghum, Great millet, Broomcorn, Guinea corn, Durra, Imphee, Jowar, milo
Botanical name : Sorghum bicolor
Product : Jowar Glycerin Extract
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:3 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, ) Seed Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : phenolic acids (e.g., ferulic acid and p-coumaric acid), flavonoids (e.g., luteolin and apigenin), tannins, anthocyanins, sterols, alkaloids and certain proteins like kafirins.
Solubility : 100% Water soluble
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Sorghum bicolor in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractJowar Oil-Soluble Extract – Sorghum bicolorfrom €16,99/kg
Botanical exfoliantSorghum (Jowar) Exfoliating Powderfrom €14,82/kg
Propylene glycol extractJowar PG Extract - Sorghum bicolorfrom €39,82/kg
Extract powderJowar Extract - Sorghum bicolorfrom €11,90/kg
Herbal powderJowar Powder - Sorghum bicolorfrom €7,58/kg
Infused oilJowar Infused Oil - Sorghum bicolorfrom €45,93/kg