Miswak PG Extract - Salvadora Persica
Salvadora persica · Salvadoraceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Salvadora persica · profile
- Family
- Salvadoraceae
- Common names
- Miswak, Meswak, Real Mustard Tree, Tooth-Bush Tree, Mustard-Tree, Toothbrushtree
- Indian names
- peelu, पिलू, உகாய், ખારી જાર, પીલુડી
- Synonyms
- Salvadora crassinervia, Salvadora indica, Salvadora paniculata, Salvadora wightii
- Plant part
- Root
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Salvadora Persica Root Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 86680-PGE-SAPER-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Miswak, Salvadora Persica, Meswak, Real Mustard Tree
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:4 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Root Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Botanical name : Salvadora persica
Product : Miswak Root Propylene Glycol Extract
Part used : Root
Active contents : salvadorine (an alkaloid), flavonoids, saponins, tannins, silica, essential oils, vitamin C, trimethylamine, chlorides, sulfur, and glycosides.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Salvadora persica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract pasteMiswak CO2 Extract - Salvadora Persicafrom €187,81/kg
Extract powderMiswak Extract - Salvadora Persicafrom €18,76/kg
Glycerin extractMiswak Glycerin Extract - Salvadora Persicafrom €50,68/kg
Infused oilMiswak Infused Oil - Salvadora Persicafrom €57,20/kg
Oil-soluble extractMiswak Oil-Soluble Extract – Salvadora persicafrom €26,76/kg
Herbal powderMiswak Powder - Salvadora Persicafrom €11,95/kg
Water-soluble extractMiswak Water Soluble Extract - Salvadora Persicafrom €16,69/kg