Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Rose Petal CO2 Extract - Rosa damascena
Extract pasteOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Rose Petal CO2 Extract - Rosa damascena

Rosa damascena · Rosaceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request

Specifications

Botanical name
Rosa damascena · profile
Family
Rosaceae
Common names
Rose Petal, Damask Rose, Gulab, Rose
Synonyms
Rosa balcanica, Rosa belgica, Rosa bella-donna, Rosa bifera, Rosa calendarum, Rosa multiflora
Plant part
Flower
Form
Extract paste
INCI
Rosa Damascena Flower Extract
CAS
90106-38-0
EC
290-260-3
CosIng ID
79759
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Applications
Skincare, Supplements
Country of origin
India
SKU
37113-PST-RODAM-50G
Documents
COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.

Product details

Common Name :  Gulab,  Rose, Rosa damascena

Botanical name: Rosa damascena

Product : Rose Petal CO2 Extract 25:1

Part used : Flower

Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 97281-55-5

Form available: Paste

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Rosa damascena (Rose) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents (Phytochemical) :  flavonoids (such as quercetin and kaempferol), anthocyanins (like cyanidin), tannins, essential oils, phenolic acids (such as gallic acid and ellagic acid), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and terpenoids.

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place