Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Lactuca sativa

Lettuce · Asteraceae

Lactuca sativa (Asteraceae), commonly known as Lettuce, Green Leaf, Cultivated Lettuce. Also known as Salad, இலைக்கோசு. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, vegetable powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Lactuca sativa
Family
Asteraceae
Common names
Lettuce, Green Leaf, Cultivated Lettuce, Garden Lettuce, Romaine Lettuce
Indian names
Salad, இலைக்கோசு
Synonyms
Lactuca capitata, Lactuca cracoviensis, Lactuca crispa, Lactuca esculenta, Lactuca integrata, Lactuca integrifolia, Lactuca laciniata, Lactuca palmata, Lactuca romana
Parts used
Leaf
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Vegetable powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 7403263

Identifiers

INCILactuca Scariola Sativa Leaf Extract
Lactuca Sativa Extract
CAS84776-66-9
90046-10-9
EC283-995-6
289-977-4
CosIng ID58092

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Lactuca sativa

6 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Lettuce Oil-Soluble Extract – Lactuca sativa
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
€66,92
1 kg, from
€25,48/kg
Save 62%
Lettuce PG Extract - Lactuca sativa
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€91,59
1 kg, from
€48,24/kg
Save 47%
Lettuce Glycerin Extract - Lactuca sativa
Glycerin extract2 carriers
€97,43
1 kg, from
€50,68/kg
Save 48%
€18,57
1 kg
€13,28/kg
Save 28%
€47,78
1 kg
€17,88/kg
Save 63%
€58,00
1 kg
€23,77/kg
Save 59%