Silybum marianum
Milk Thistle · Asteraceae
Silybum marianum (Asteraceae), commonly known as Milk Thistle, Blessed Milkthistle, Blessed Thistle. Also known as Oont Katara. Plant parts used in our range: seed, leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, standardised extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Silybum marianum
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Milk Thistle, Blessed Milkthistle, Blessed Thistle, Cabbage Thistle, Disseld, Holy Thistle, Lady'S Thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary'S Thistle, Our Lady'S Milk Thistle
- Indian names
- Oont Katara
- Synonyms
- Silybum intermedium, Silybum leucanthum, Silybum maculatum, Silybum mariae, Silybum pygmaeum
- Parts used
- Seed, Leaf
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Standardised extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3145214
Identifiers
| INCI | Silybum Marianum Seed Extract Silybum Marianum Extract Silybum Marianum Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84604-20-6 |
| EC | 283-298-7 |
| CosIng ID | 37708, 58611, 94561 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Silybum marianum
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart