Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Camphor Oil - Cinnamomum camphora Product vendor
Essential oilOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Camphor Oil - Cinnamomum camphora

Cinnamomum camphora · Lauraceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request

Specifications

Botanical name
Cinnamomum camphora · profile
Family
Lauraceae
Common names
Camphor, Kapur, Kapoor, Karpoora, Karpura, Camphor Laurel
Synonyms
Cinnamomum camphoriferum, Cinnamomum camphoroides, Cinnamomum henricii, Cinnamomum nominale, Cinnamomum officinarum, Cinnamomum simondii
Plant part
Wood, Root, Branch
Form
Essential oil
Solubility
Oil-soluble
INCI
Cinnamomum Camphora Wood Oil
CAS
—
CosIng ID
92058
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Applications
Perfumery
Country of origin
India
SKU
38107-OIL-CICAM-500G
Documents
COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.

Product details

Camphor essential oil, also called Kapur Oil is extracted by steam distilling of Wood, Root and branches of the plant known botanically as Cinnamomum camphora

Known as : Camphor,Cinnamomum camphora, Kapur

Botanical name : Cinnamomum camphora

Product : Camphor essential oil

Product form : Essential Oil

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Part Used : Wood, Root and branches

Active component : camphor (the primary compound), 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), safrole, linalool, borneol, alpha-pinene, limonene, and terpineol

Phyto Properties :  antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, and analgesic properties.

Aroma : Cooling camphoraceous, coniferous-minty sharp, pungent camphoraceous odour

Color : Clear to milky white

Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic

Blends well with: Bergamot, Birch, Cardamom, Clove, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Niaouli, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India