Cotton Seeds Water Soluble Extract - Gossypium spp
Gossypium · Malvaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Gossypium · profile
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Cotton, Cotton Seeds, Pamba Dana, Binola Giri, Banola Seeds, Cottons
- Indian names
- कपास, कापूस, பருத்தி, పత్తి, કપાસ, ಹತ್ತಿ
- Synonyms
- Gossypium spp.
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Water-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Water, Glycerin
- INCI
- Aqua, Gossypium Seed Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 90825-EXTL-GOSPP-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name : Cotton Seeds, Pamba Dana, Binola Giri, Banola Seeds, Gossypium herbaceum, Gossypium hirsutum
Botanical name : Gossypium spp
Product : Cotton Seed Liquid Extract
Form available: Liquid
Composition : Carrier 80 % (purified water 80 : vegetable glycerin 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
INCI : Aqua, Gossypium Seed Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (complex mixture), Glycerin (56-81-5), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Part used : Seed
Active contents (Phytochemical) : gossypol, cyclopropenoid fatty acids (like sterculic acid and malvalic acid), phytosterols, tocopherols, proteins (e.g., albumins and globulins), and various phenolic compounds.
Solubility : 100% Water soluble
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Gossypium in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Carrier oilCotton Seed Oil - Gossypium sppfrom €29,60/kg
Extract powderTree Cotton Root Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom €15,58/kg
Herbal powderCotton Seeds Powder - Gossypium sppfrom €6,84/kg
Oil-soluble extractCotton Seeds Oil-Soluble Extract – Gossypiumfrom €15,41/kg
Propylene glycol extractCotton Seeds PG Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €35,64/kg
Glycerin extractTree Cotton Root Glycerin Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom €50,68/kg
Glycerin extractCotton Seeds Glycerin Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €37,43/kg
Extract powderCotton Seeds Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €10,80/kg