Lotus Flower Water Soluble Extract - Nelumbo Nucifera
Nelumbo nucifera · Nelumbonaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Nelumbo nucifera · profile
- Family
- Nelumbonaceae
- Common names
- Lotus Saffron, Kamal Kesar, Dried Kamal Flower, Pollen Of Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Lotus
- Indian names
- padma, कमलम्, पद्म, कमळ, পদ্ম, தாமரை
- Synonyms
- Nelumbo caspica, Nelumbo indica, Nelumbo komarovii, Nelumbo nelumbo, Nelumbo speciosa
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Water-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Water, Glycerin
- INCI
- Aqua, Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 7732-18-5, 85085-51-4, 56-81-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 285-379-2
- CosIng ID
- 57328
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Tradition
- Traditional Chinese
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 34719-EXTL-NENUC-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Kamal Phool, Dried Lotus Flower, Nelumbo Nucifera
Botanical name : Nelumbo nucifera
Product : Lotus Flower Liquid Extract 10:1
Form available: Extract Liquid
Composition : Carrier 80 % (purified water 80 : vegetable glycerin 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
INCI : Aqua, Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (85085-51-4), Glycerin (56-81-5), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Part used : Flower
Active contents : flavonoids (such as quercetin, kaempferol, and isorhamnetin), alkaloids (such as nuciferine, roemerine, and neferine), saponins, tannins, phenolic acids (like gallic acid), vitamin C, and polysaccharides
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Nelumbo nucifera in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderLotus Seed Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom €29,75/kg
Extract powderLotus Flower Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom €20,83/kg
Oil-soluble extractLotus Saffron Oil-Soluble Extract – Nelumbo nuciferafrom €42,37/kg
Oil-soluble extractLotus Flower Oil-Soluble Extract – Nelumbo nuciferafrom €29,74/kg
Aged botanical oilLotus — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom €307,65/kg
Standardised extractFlavonoids 10% — Nelumbo nucifera (lotus leaf)from €201,71/kg
Standardised extractNuciferine 2% — Nelumbo nucifera (lotus leaf)from €294,86/kg
Propylene glycol extractLotus Seed PG Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom €56,66/kg