Mayapples Glycerin Extract - Podophyllum peltatum
Podophyllum peltatum · Berberidaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Podophyllum peltatum · profile
- Family
- Berberidaceae
- Common names
- Mayapples, American Mandrake, Wild Mandrake, American-Mandrake, Indian-Apple, May Apple
- Synonyms
- Podophyllum callicarpum, Podophyllum montanum
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Podophyllum Peltatum Flower Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- United States
- SKU
- 35877-GLY-POPEL-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Mayapples, Podophyllum peltatum, American mandrake, wild mandrake, and ground lemon
Botanical name : Podophyllum peltatum
Product : Podophyllum peltatum Glycerin Extract
Part used : Flower
Composition : Carrier 80 % (vegetable glycerin, USP grade 80 : purified water 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Podophyllum Peltatum Flower Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (complex mixture), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Active contents : alkaloids
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:USA
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Podophyllum peltatum in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Propylene glycol extractMayapples PG Extract - Podophyllum peltatumfrom €67,15/kg
Extract powderMayapples Extract - Podophyllum peltatumfrom €30,67/kg
Water-soluble extractMayapples Water Soluble Extract - Podophyllum peltatumfrom €32,97/kg
Herbal powderMayapples Powder - Podophyllum peltatumfrom €19,54/kg
Infused oilMayapples Infused Oil - Podophyllum peltatumfrom €76,52/kg