Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Commiphora wightii

Guggul · Burseraceae

Commiphora wightii (Burseraceae), commonly known as Guggul, Guggal, Gugul. Also known as गुग्गुल. Plant parts used in our range: gum, resin. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, water-soluble extract, extract paste, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Commiphora wightii
Family
Burseraceae
Common names
Guggul, Guggal, Gugul, Maishakshi, Gulgulu, Guggul Gum, Gugal, Shallaki, Indian Bdellium-Tree
Indian names
गुग्गुल
Synonyms
Commiphora mukul, Commiphora roxburghii
Parts used
Gum, Resin
Traditions
Ayurvedic
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Resinoid, Aged botanical oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 3992808

Identifiers

INCICommiphora Wightii Gum Extract
Commiphora Wightii Extract
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
CAS93165-11-8
EC296-895-2
CosIng ID55675

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Commiphora wightii

8 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€487,39
1 kg
€297,88/kg
Save 39%
€66,76
1 kg
€29,75/kg
Save 55%
€135,41
1 kg, from
€70,51/kg
Save 48%
€65,30
1 kg, from
€34,20/kg
Save 48%
€34,63
1 kg
€22,90/kg
Save 34%
Guggul Oil-Soluble Extract – Commiphora wightii
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
€93,92
1 kg, from
€42,42/kg
Save 55%
Extracto PG de Guggul - Commiphora wightii
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€129,57
1 kg, from
€67,15/kg
Save 48%
€58,00
1 kg
€30,76/kg
Save 47%