Cuminum cyminum
Cumin · Apiaceae
Cuminum cyminum (Apiaceae), commonly known as Cumin, Jeera, Cumin Seed. Also known as safed-zira, zira, जीरा, जिरे. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, essential oil, extract powder, hydrosol, infused oil, herbal powder.
- Accepted name
- Cuminum cyminum
- Family
- Apiaceae
- Common names
- Cumin, Jeera, Cumin Seed, Zeera
- Indian names
- safed-zira, zira, जीरा, जिरे, জিরা
- Synonyms
- Cuminum aegyptiacum, Cuminum hispanicum, Cuminum odorum, Cuminum officinale, Cuminum sativum, Cuminum sudanense
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Essential oil, Extract powder, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Oleoresin, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3034775
Identifiers
| INCI | Cuminum Cyminum Seed Extract Cuminum Cyminum Seed Oil Cuminum Cyminum Water Cuminum Cyminum Seed Powder Cuminum Cyminum Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84775-51-9 |
| EC | 283-881-6 |
| CosIng ID | 55613, 55614, 55615 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cuminum cyminum
14 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart