Syzygium aromaticum
Clove · Myrtaceae
Syzygium aromaticum (Myrtaceae), commonly known as Clove, Laung, Long. Also known as লবঙ্গ, கிராம்பு, లవంగం, ഗ്രാമ്പൂ. Plant parts used in our range: flower bud, fruit, leaf, flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, essential oil, extract powder, oleoresin, hydrosol, co2 extract.
- Accepted name
- Syzygium aromaticum
- Family
- Myrtaceae
- Common names
- Clove, Laung, Long, Loung, Lavang, Clove Bud, Clove Powder, Cloves, Clovetree
- Indian names
- লবঙ্গ, கிராம்பு, లవంగం, ഗ്രാമ്പൂ
- Parts used
- Flower bud, Fruit, Leaf, Flower
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Essential oil, Extract powder, Oleoresin, Hydrosol, CO2 extract, Water-soluble extract, Spice powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3183002
Identifiers
| INCI | Syzygium Aromaticum Fruit Extract Syzygium Aromaticum Leaf Water Syzygium Aromaticum Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84961-50-2 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Syzygium aromaticum
24 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart