Avena sativa
Oats · Poaceae
Avena sativa (Poaceae), commonly known as Oats, Colloidal Oats, Algerian Oat. Also known as जई, জই, ഓട്ട്സ്. Plant parts used in our range: grain, flower, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, standardised extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Avena sativa
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Oats, Colloidal Oats, Algerian Oat, Common Oat, Common Oats, Cultivated Oat, Oat, Red Oat, Sativa Oats, Side Oat
- Indian names
- जई, জই, ഓട്ട്സ്
- Synonyms
- Avena algeriensis, Avena anglica, Avena chinensis, Avena cinerea, Avena contracta, Avena diffusa, Avena dispermis, Avena distans, Avena flava, Avena fusciflora, Avena fuscoflora, Avena geogica, Avena georgiana, Avena georgica, Avena glabrata
- Parts used
- Grain, Flower, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2705290
Identifiers
| INCI | Avena Sativa Grain Extract Avena Sativa Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-26-0 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Avena sativa
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart