Cocos nucifera
Nariyal · Arecaceae
Cocos nucifera (Arecaceae), commonly known as Nariyal, Coconut, Coconut Oil. Also known as khopar, नारियल, নারকেল, కొబ్బరి చెట్టు. Plant parts used in our range: fruit, kernel, water, husk. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, fruit powder, botanical exfoliant, carrier oil, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Cocos nucifera
- Family
- Arecaceae
- Common names
- Nariyal, Coconut, Coconut Oil, Coconut Wax, Milk, Coconut Water, Shell, Coir Fibre, Coconut Palm, Coconut Tree
- Indian names
- khopar, नारियल, নারকেল, కొబ్బరి చెట్టు, തെങ്ങ്
- Synonyms
- Cocos indica, Cocos mamillaris, Cocos nana
- Parts used
- Fruit, Kernel, Water, Husk
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Fruit powder, Botanical exfoliant, Carrier oil, Water-soluble extract, Wax, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2735117
Identifiers
| INCI | Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract Cocos Nucifera Kernel Extract Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Cocos Nucifera Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 8001-31-8 |
| EC | 232-282-8 |
| CosIng ID | 55633, 75444 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cocos nucifera
18 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€218,16
1 kg
€133,10/kg
Économisez 39 %