Olea europaea
Olive · Oleaceae
Olea europaea (Oleaceae), commonly known as Olive, Olive Leaf, African Olive. Also known as ज़ैतून, சைதூண், ഒലിവ്, زیتون. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Olea europaea
- Family
- Oleaceae
- Common names
- Olive, Olive Leaf, African Olive, European Olive, Wild Olive, Oliveleaf, Small-Fruit Olive
- Indian names
- ज़ैतून, சைதூண், ഒലിവ്, زیتون
- Synonyms
- Olea pallida, Olea sativa
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5415040
Identifiers
| INCI | Olea Europaea Leaf Extract Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 8001-25-0 84012-27-1 |
| EC | 232-277-0 |
| CosIng ID | 35644, 77800 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Olea europaea
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart