Livraison gratuite dans l’UE pour les commandes de plus de 699 € COA, FDS et TDS disponibles sur demandeFormats de conditionnement de 225 g à 25 kg

Cenchrus americanus

Pearl Millet · Poaceae

Cenchrus americanus (Poaceae), commonly known as Pearl Millet, African Millet, American Fountaingrass. Also known as bajira, bajri, cumbu, கம்பு. Plant parts used in our range: husk. Available as botanical exfoliant.

Accepted name
Cenchrus americanus
Family
Poaceae
Common names
Pearl Millet, African Millet, American Fountaingrass, Babala, Bullrush Millet, Indian Millet, Kaffir Millet, Mhunga, Poko Grass, Pussy Grass
Indian names
bajira, bajri, cumbu, கம்பு, sajje, సజ్జలు
Synonyms
Pennisetum glaucum, Cenchrus paniceus, Cenchrus pycnostachyus, Cenchrus spicatus
Parts used
Husk
Forms in our range
Botanical exfoliant
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5828197

Identifiers

INCINot listed
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Cenchrus americanus

2 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Poudre Exfoliante de Balles / Son de Millet (Upcyclée)
Exfoliant botaniqueCenchrus americanus, Sorghum bicolor
€16,92
1 kg
€11,02/kg
Économisez 35 %
Poudre exfoliante de millet perlé (Bajra)
Exfoliant botaniqueCenchrus americanus
€23,06
1 kg
€14,82/kg
Économisez 36 %