Withania somnifera
Ashwagandha · Solanaceae
Withania somnifera (Solanaceae), commonly known as Ashwagandha, Indian Ginseng, Asgandh. Also known as अश्वगंधा, अश्वगन्धा, अश्वगंध, அமுக்கிரா. Plant parts used in our range: root, whole plant, aerial parts. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, standardised extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Withania somnifera
- Family
- Solanaceae
- Common names
- Ashwagandha, Indian Ginseng, Asgandh, Poison Gooseberry, Ashwangandha, Poisonous Gooseberry, Rennet, Winter Cherry, Winter-Cherry
- Indian names
- अश्वगंधा, अश्वगन्धा, अश्वगंध, அமுக்கிரா, అశ్వగంధ, અશ્વગંધા, ಅಶ್ವಗಂಧ, അമുക്കുരം, اشوگندھا
- Synonyms
- Withania arborescens, Withania chevalieri, Withania kansuensis, Withania macrocalyx, Withania microphysalis, Withania morisonii, Withania mucronata, Withania obtusifolia, Withania sicula
- Parts used
- Root, Whole plant, Aerial parts
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Standardised extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Infused oil, Essential oil, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2928840
Identifiers
| INCI | Withania Somnifera Root Extract Withania Somnifera Extract Withania Somnifera Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90147-43-6 |
| EC | 290-434-9 |
| CosIng ID | 60191, 97697 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Withania somnifera
23 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart