Rosa canina
Rosehip · Rosaceae
Rosa canina (Rosaceae), commonly known as Rosehip, Rosehip Seed, Common-Briar. Plant parts used in our range: seed, fruit, flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Rosa canina
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Rosehip, Rosehip Seed, Common-Briar, Dog Rose, Dog-Rose, Dogbrier, Canker Rose, Dog Briar
- Synonyms
- Rosa achburensis, Rosa aciphylla, Rosa aciphylloides, Rosa actinodroma, Rosa adenocalyx, Rosa adscita, Rosa afzeliana, Rosa agraria, Rosa agrestina, Rosa albolutescens, Rosa amansii, Rosa ambigua, Rosa analoga, Rosa ancarensis, Rosa arguta
- Parts used
- Seed, Fruit, Flower
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3002461
Identifiers
| INCI | Rosa Canina Fruit Extract Rosa Canina Seed Oil Rosa Canina Extract Rosa Damascena Flower Extract Rosa Canina Flower Extract Rosa Canina Seed Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84696-47-9 90106-38-0 |
| EC | 283-652-0 290-260-3 |
| CosIng ID | 59262, 79665, 79668, 79759, 96971 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Rosa canina
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart