Neem Bark Oil-Soluble Extract – Azadirachta indica
Azadirachta indica · Meliaceae · Botanical profile
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Azadirachta indica · profile
- Family
- Meliaceae
- Common names
- Neem, Neem Pati, Neem Chilka, Neem Bark, Dry Neem Leaves, Neem Seed
- Indian names
- Balnimb, nimba, नीम, निम्बः, Nimb, कडूनींब
- Plant part
- Bark
- Form
- Oil-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- Carrier options
- Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Jojoba Oil, Sunflower Oil, Moringa Oil, Safflower Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Argan Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT)
- INCI
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Azadirachta Indica Bark Extract
- CAS
- 8008-74-0, 84696-25-3
- EC
- 232-370-6, 283-644-7
- CosIng ID
- 78835, 54783
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Tradition
- Ayurvedic
- Applications
- Hair care, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 53741-OSE-AZIND-225G-SES
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Product : Neem Bark Oil Soluble Extract — choice of 10 carrier oils
Botanical Name : Azadirachta Indica
Common Name : Neem Chilka, Neem Bark, Azadirachta Indica
Part Used : Bark/Chaal
Country of Origin : India
Composition
Carrier Oil : Your choice of carrier oil – 80%
Carrier options : Sesame, Rice Bran, Jojoba, Sunflower, Moringa, Safflower, Apricot Kernel, Sweet Almond, Argan, Fractionated Coconut
Botanical Extract : Azadirachta Indica Bark/Chaal Extract – 20%
Ingredients (INCI)
Carrier oil (depends on the option you choose):
- Sesame Oil: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil — CAS No. 8008-74-0
- Rice Bran Oil: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil — CAS No. 68553-81-1 / 84696-37-7
- Jojoba Oil: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil — CAS No. 90045-98-0
- Sunflower Oil: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil — CAS No. 84776-03-4 / 8001-21-6 / 164250-88-8
- Moringa Oil: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil — CAS No. 93165-54-9
- Safflower Oil: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil — CAS No. 8001-23-8
- Apricot Kernel Oil: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil — CAS No. 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3
- Sweet Almond Oil: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil — CAS No. 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9
- Argan Oil: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil — CAS No. 223747-87-3 / 299184-75-1
- Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT): Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride — CAS No. 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract — CAS No. 84696-25-3
Grade : Cosmetic Grade
Appearance : Clear amber to dark brown oily liquid, with a mild characteristic herbal aroma
Benefits
A traditional Ayurvedic leaf rich in azadirachtin and quercetin, offering antimicrobial and antioxidant support that helps maintain clear, balanced-looking skin (Neem). Delivered in your choice of carrier oil, this extract is suited to formulations targeting skin conditioning, nourishment, and everyday protective care.
Suggested Uses
Formulate into facial oils, serums, creams, and lotions. Use in hair oils and scalp treatments for conditioning and nourishment. Incorporate into massage oils and body care blends. Typical use level: 1–10%, or as required by the formulation.
Storage Instructions
Store in a tightly sealed container, away from direct sunlight and heat, in a cool, dry place. Once opened, use within the recommended shelf life for best quality and stability.
Quality & Documentation
Certificate of Analysis (COA), Technical Data Sheet (TDS) and Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) are available on request, subject to availability.
Usage Note
This product is Cosmetic Grade and intended for External Use Only, for use in Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only. Not for internal, oral, ingestible, or pharmaceutical use.
Product is Vegetarian
Azadirachta indica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Herbal powderPolvere di foglie di Neem - Azadirachta Indicafrom €8,31/kg
Extract powderEstratto di foglia di Neem - Azadirachta Indicafrom €11,86/kg
Extract powderEstratto di semi di Neem - Azadirachta Indicafrom €11,86/kg
Herbal powderPolvere di Corteccia di Neem - Azadirachta Indicafrom €7,58/kg
Oil-soluble extractNeem Leaf Oil-Soluble Extract – Azadirachta indicafrom €16,93/kg
Oil-soluble extractNeem Seed Oil-Soluble Extract – Azadirachta indicafrom €16,93/kg
Botanical exfoliantPolvere esfoliante di panello di semi di neem (upcycled)from €11,87/kg
Botanical exfoliantPolvere esfoliante alle foglie di neemfrom €15,25/kg