Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Cyperus scariosus

Cypriol · Cyperaceae

Cyperus scariosus (Cyperaceae), commonly known as Cypriol, Nagarmotha, Nagarmotha Root. Plant parts used in our range: root, rhizome. Available as oil-soluble extract, hydrosol, essential oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract, extract paste.

Accepted name
Cyperus scariosus
Family
Cyperaceae
Common names
Cypriol, Nagarmotha, Nagarmotha Root, Chitasan, Nagarmota, Nutgrass, Bhadramusta, Nagarmustka, Umbrella Sedge, &Nbsp
Parts used
Root, Rhizome
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Hydrosol, Essential oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2716774

Identifiers

INCICyperus Scariosus Rhizome Extract
Cyperus Scariosus Water
Cyperus Scariosus Root Oil
CAS91771-62-9
EC294-955-2
CosIng ID39474, 96077

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Cyperus scariosus

10 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Olio infuso con 15 erbe
Infused oil5 carriers
€371,47
1 kg, from
€186,00/kg
Save 50%
15 Polvere di Erbe
Herbal powder
€63,32
from
—
€316,83
1 kg
€180,25/kg
Save 43%
€719,10
1 kg
€409,79/kg
Save 43%
€720,61
1 kg
€425,03/kg
Save 41%
€32,96
1 kg
€19,35/kg
Save 41%
€69,39
1 kg, from
€35,22/kg
Save 49%
€47,52
1 kg, from
€27,67/kg
Save 42%
Estratto PG di Nagarmotha - Cyperus scariosus
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€66,36
1 kg, from
€33,52/kg
Save 49%
€45,10
1 kg
€16,69/kg
Save 63%