Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Linum usitatissimum

Flaxseed · Linaceae

Linum usitatissimum (Linaceae), commonly known as Flaxseed, Flax, Linseed. Also known as তিসি. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil.

Accepted name
Linum usitatissimum
Family
Linaceae
Common names
Flaxseed, Flax, Linseed, Alasee, Flax Seed, Common Flax, Cultivated Flax, Lan, Linen Flax
Indian names
তিসি
Synonyms
Linum arvense, Linum crepitans, Linum grandiflorum, Linum hohenackeri, Linum indehiscens, Linum monadelphum, Linum moroderorum, Linum mucronatum, Linum reuteri, Linum sativum, Linum trinervium, Linum utile
Parts used
Seed
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Botanical exfoliant
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2873861

Identifiers

INCILinum Usitatissimum Seed Extract
Linum Usitatissimum Seed Powder
Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil
CAS8001-26-1
EC232-278-6
CosIng ID57297, 57298, 84875

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Linum usitatissimum

10 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€381,10
1 kg
€193,59/kg
Save 49%
€32,62
1 kg
€10,35/kg
Save 68%
€72,22
1 kg, from
€36,35/kg
Save 50%
€78,82
1 kg, from
€39,94/kg
Save 49%
€19,42
1 kg
€10,41/kg
Save 46%
€48,29
1 kg, from
€14,77/kg
Save 69%
Estratto PG di seme di lino - Linum usitatissimum
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€68,26
1 kg, from
€34,63/kg
Save 49%
€24,70
1 kg
€12,03/kg
Save 51%
€37,90
1 kg
€18,19/kg
Save 52%
Polvere esfoliante di semi di lino (Alsi)
Botanical exfoliantLinum usitatissimum
€23,61
1 kg
€14,74/kg
Save 38%