Camellia sinensis
Green Tea · Theaceae
Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), commonly known as Green Tea, Black Tea, Green Chai. Also known as cha, chai, चाय. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, flower, aerial parts, fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, standardised extract, extract powder, herbal powder, infused oil.
- Accepted name
- Camellia sinensis
- Family
- Theaceae
- Common names
- Green Tea, Black Tea, Green Chai, Black Chai, Tea, Matcha, White Tea, Oolong Tea, Japanese Matcha Tea, Japanese Matcha
- Indian names
- cha, chai, चाय
- Synonyms
- Camellia arborescens, Camellia bohea, Camellia cantonensis, Camellia chinensis, Camellia formosensis, Camellia longlingensis, Camellia oleosa, Camellia quisosaura, Camellia scottiana, Camellia thea, Camellia viridis, Camellia waldenae
- Parts used
- Leaf, Flower, Aerial parts, Fruit, Seed
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Standardised extract, Extract powder, Herbal powder, Infused oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Essential oil, Absolute, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3189635
Identifiers
| INCI | Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84650-60-2 68916-73-4 |
| EC | 283-519-7 |
| CosIng ID | 55220, 55221, 95857, 98850 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Camellia sinensis
42 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart