Frangula alnus alnus
Glossy Buckthorn · Rhamnaceae
Frangula alnus alnus (Rhamnaceae), commonly known as Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Breaking Buckthorn. Plant parts used in our range: bark. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Frangula alnus alnus
- Family
- Rhamnaceae
- Common names
- Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Breaking Buckthorn, Black Dogwood, Sea Buckthorn, Buckthorn
- Synonyms
- Rhamnus frangula, Frangula dodonei, Frangula europaea, Frangula frangula, Frangula nigra, Frangula pentapetala, Frangula sanguinea, Frangula vulgaris
- Parts used
- Bark
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7273688
Identifiers
| INCI | Frangula Alnus Alnus Bark Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84625-48-9 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Frangula alnus alnus
5 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart