Juglans regia
Walnut · Juglandaceae
Juglans regia (Juglandaceae), commonly known as Walnut, Akharot, Akhrot. Also known as अखरोट, அக்கரோட்டு, અખરોટ. Plant parts used in our range: kernel. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Juglans regia
- Family
- Juglandaceae
- Common names
- Walnut, Akharot, Akhrot, Walnut Shell, Carpathian Walnut, Common Walnut, Common-Walnut, English Walnut, Madeira Walnut, Persian Walnut
- Indian names
- अखरोट, அக்கரோட்டு, અખરોટ
- Synonyms
- Juglans arguta, Juglans asplenifolia, Juglans dissecta, Juglans duclouxiana, Juglans fallax, Juglans fertilis, Juglans filicifolia, Juglans frutescens, Juglans fruticosa, Juglans heterophylla, Juglans hispanica, Juglans intermedia, Juglans kamaonia, Juglans kamaonica, Juglans laciniata
- Parts used
- Kernel
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3054368
Identifiers
| INCI | Juglans Regia Seed Extract Juglans Regia Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-43-1 |
| EC | 281-688-1 |
| CosIng ID | 57744 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Juglans regia
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart