Mentha spicata
Mint · Lamiaceae
Mentha spicata (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Mint, Spearmint, Pudina. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, essential oil, spice powder, hydrosol, water-soluble extract, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Mentha spicata
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Mint, Spearmint, Pudina, Common Or Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Bush Mint, Spear Mint
- Synonyms
- Mentha crispata, Mentha rubicunda
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Essential oil, Spice powder, Hydrosol, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2927175
Identifiers
| INCI | Mentha Spicata Leaf Extract Mentha Spicata Leaf Oil Mentha Spicata Extract Mentha Spicata Water |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | 90251 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Mentha spicata
18 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart