Opuntia ficus-indica
Prickly Pear · Cactaceae
Opuntia ficus-indica (Cactaceae), commonly known as Prickly Pear, Ficus-Indica, Barbary Fig. Plant parts used in our range: seed, stigma. Available as aged botanical oil, carrier oil, fruit powder.
- Accepted name
- Opuntia ficus-indica
- Family
- Cactaceae
- Common names
- Prickly Pear, Ficus-Indica, Barbary Fig, Barbary-Fig, Barberry Fig, Cochineal Fig, Common Prickly Pear, English Prickly-Pear, Indian Fig, Indian-Fig
- Synonyms
- Opuntia apurimacensis, Opuntia arcei, Opuntia castillae, Opuntia chinensis, Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia cordodensis, Opuntia fusicaulis, Opuntia incarnadilla, Opuntia joconostle, Opuntia labouretiana, Opuntia leiascheinvariana, Opuntia leucostata, Opuntia leucosticta, Opuntia maxima, Opuntia megacantha
- Parts used
- Seed, Stigma
- Forms in our range
- Aged botanical oil, Carrier oil, Fruit powder
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5384064
Identifiers
| INCI | Opuntia Ficus-indica Extract Opuntia Ficus-indica Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90082-21-6 |
| EC | 290-109-1 |
| CosIng ID | 57888, 89820 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Opuntia ficus-indica
3 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart