Picrorhiza kurroa
Kutki · Plantaginaceae
Picrorhiza kurroa (Plantaginaceae), commonly known as Kutki, Hellabore, Kutki Root. Also known as Kadu. Plant parts used in our range: root, rhizome. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, infused oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract, herbal powder.
- Accepted name
- Picrorhiza kurroa
- Family
- Plantaginaceae
- Common names
- Kutki, Hellabore, Kutki Root, Katuki Root, Katuki Powder, Picrorrhiza
- Indian names
- Kadu
- Synonyms
- Picrorhiza kurrooa, Picrorhiza lindleyana
- Parts used
- Root, Rhizome
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3727300
Identifiers
| INCI | Picrorhiza Kurroa Root Extract Picrorhiza Kurroa Extract Picrorhiza Kurroa Rhizome Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 91845-42-0 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Picrorhiza kurroa
10 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart